Although Stearic Acid is called an acid it is very different to lactic and fruit acids in as much as it is a waxy solid; It is obtained from Palm Oil and used as a wax component in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection; It may also be reacted with an alkali to form a soap as an emulsifier (Alkali such as Sodium Hydroxide with the Stearic Acid would give you Sodium Stearate and Water); Stearic Acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps and cosmetics; It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft; Stearic Acid is often added to creamy cleansers to increase the viscosity, improve the skin feel and boost the creaminess of the foam; Add into the oil phase and heat thoroughly; Stearic Acid doesn't melt until 69ºC -71ºC and can cause granulation in your finished product if not properly mixed in; Our collection of Mystic Moments Waxes are available in a diverse number of sizes to suit your needs; Whether buying for yourself, a friend or a loved one, you’ll find the right product; Safety Data Sheet, IFRA Document, Allergen Document and CLP Labels are all available on request;
All merchants
- Pamelas Boutique
- Vevor
- EFlorist
- Argento
- Cheaper-Online
- Plumbing Superstore
- Acer
- Medi
- Hughes
- Gallagher
- Cheeky Rascals
- EMDR Kit
- Sheet Story
- Philips Personal Health
- Zooplus
- KWM wine
- Oceans Alive
- Rodial
- Showery
- Drainage Superstore
- XtremeInn
- Waterford
- Lights.co
- iscooterglobal
- Little Women Lingerie
- Energian
- Grace & Co Jewellery
- Aosom
- TYMO Beauty
- Evelyn Gold